Richard Gill Co. v. Jackson's Landing Owners' Ass'n
[…] The first complaint we address is appellants' contention that as a matter of law Bayhouse had no obligation, as developer, to pay assessments. Appellants claim that the declaration and bylaws which established the relationship between Bayshore and the future apartment owners in Jackson's Landing did not obligate Bayshore to pay assessments on the number of apartments that it owned during the development period.

The duty of apartment owners to pay assessments is set out in the declaration as follows: " § 21.1.1 Commencing with the effective date of this Declaration each apartment owner shall be liable for a proportionate share of the common expenses...." The Texas Condominium Act also provides in § 81.204(a) that "[a]n apartment owner in a condominium regime is responsible for the apartment owner's pro rata share of: (1) the expenses to administer the condominium regime and to maintain and repair the general common elements...." The question on appeal is whether the trial court correctly interpreted the declaration to include Bayhouse as an "apartment owner" subject to assessments during the development period.

The relevant portions of the declaration suggesting that Bayhouse is an apartment owner are: