Richards v. Lourdes Hospital
[…] At that time, plaintiffs apparently planned to serve a new complaint after the mother was named as administrator of the infant's estate. Yet, despite the mother having been named as administrator in November 2006, and Supreme Court having written to plaintiffs' counsel for a status report in January 2007, plaintiffs failed to serve a new complaint. In September and October 2007, respectively, Nicholson and the hospital moved to dismiss the complaint. These motions were granted by Supreme Court and plaintiffs now appeal.

We affirm. Under CPLR 304 (a), "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice."* Although plaintiffs originally filed the summons and complaint, they then withdrew the complaint, effectively abandoning the action (see Matter of Gershel v Porr, 89 NY2d 327, 332 [1996]).