Richards v. State
[…] The defendant contends that it was improper to reclassify these offenses under Section 775.085(1), Florida Statutes (1991), because, he asserts, this statute is unconstitutionally void for vagueness. He concedes, however, that he was properly convicted for aggravated battery, as a second-degree felony, and simple battery, as a first-degree misdemeanor.

The central issue which is, therefore, presented by this appeal is whether section 775.085(1), Florida Statutes (1991), which reclassifies and enhances the criminal penalties for any felony or misdemeanor if the commission of such felony or misdemeanor "evidences prejudice based on the race, color, ancestry, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, or national origin of the victim," is unconstitutional as being void for vagueness.