Richardson ISD v. GE Capital Corp., 05-99-02084-CV
[…] Except as provided by Subsection (e) of this section [corrections that increase tax liability made after the tax is paid], if a correction in the tax roll that changes the tax liability of a property owner is made after the tax bill is mailed, the assessor shall prepare and mail a corrected tax bill in the manner provided by Chapter 31 of this code for tax bills generally. He shall include with the bill a brief explanation of the reason for and effect of the corrected bill.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.15(d) (Vernon Supp. 2001). GE asserts section 26.15(d)'s requirement that the assessor "prepare and mail a corrected tax bill in the manner provided by Chapter 31 of this code" incorporates the postponement of delinquency provision in section 31.04(a):