Richardson & Lucas, Inc. v. New York Athletic Club of the City of New York
[…] Since the parties' written contract provided that it could only be modified by a writing signed by both parties and the oral agreement does not fall within any exception to the statute of frauds, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.

The statute of frauds, General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1), provides that a contract with a written modification clause "cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement * * * is sought."