Richardson v. Jones, 86-1025
[…] Yet, the record reveals these invoices totaled only $6,493.40. While the court's order recites that the parties stipulated that Jones advanced $8,018.49 for attorney's fees, we think the true effect of the stipulation was that Richardson agreed that his invoices to Jones for legal services had been paid in full. Consequently, Richardson must reimburse the estate for the actual sum he received from Jones less the $2,650.29 allowed by the court.

Section 733.6175, Florida Statutes (1985), provides that "Any person who is determined to have received excessive compensation from an estate for services rendered may be ordered to make appropriate refunds." Richardson argues that because he had been paid by Jones personally, rather than having been paid from the estate, the court had no authority to order a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • IN RE RICHARDSON, 90-1539
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals