Richardson v. North Carolina Dept. of Correction
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether workers' compensation is the exclusive remedy for prisoners injured while working on prison jobs. In its opinion, the majority of the Court of Appeals found that sections 97-13(c) and 97-10.1 of the Workers' Compensation Act operate to prevent plaintiff from pursuing his claim under the Tort Claims Act. We agree with the majority's reasoning and affirm the Court of Appeals.

A thorough examination of the applicable provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act establishes that working prisoners are excluded from suing in tort for work-related injuries. N.C.G.S. § 97-13(c) sets forth the circumstances under which prisoners may be eligible for workers' compensation benefits and provides in relevant part:

This Article shall not apply to prisoners being worked by the State or any subdivision thereof, except to the following extent: Whenever any prisoner assigned to the State Department of Correction shall suffer accidental injury ... arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he had been assigned, ... if the results of such injury continue until after the date of the lawful discharge of such prisoner to such an extent as to amount to a disability as defined in this Article, then such discharged prisoner ... may have the benefit of this Article by applying to the Industrial Commission as any other employee; provided, such application is made within 12 months from the date of the discharge; and provided further that the maximum compensation to any prisoner ... shall not exceed thirty dollars ($30.00) per week and the period of compensation shall relate to the date of his discharge rather than the date of the accident.... The provisions of G.S. 97-10.1 and 97-10.2 shall apply to prisoners and discharged prisoners entitled to compensation under this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said section applies to employees and employers.

N.C.G.S. § 97-13(c) (1991). N.C.G.S. § 97-10.1 defines the effect that coverage under workers' compensation has on other rights and remedies of the prisoner: