Richardson v. Richardson
[…] We affirm[1] pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. As to whether the property was transmuted or whether Husband obtained a special equity interest in the property Stoney v. Stoney, 421 S.C. 528, 531, 809 S.E.2d 59 60 (2017) (); McMillan v McMillan, 417 S.C. 583, 590, 790 S.E.2d 216, 220 (Ct. App. 2016) ; Buist v. Buist, 410 S.C. 569, 574, 766 S.E.2d 381, 383 (2014) (); Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 392, 709 S.E.2d 650, 655 (2011) ; S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A)(1) (2014) ("[P]roperty acquired by either party by inheritance, devise, bequest, or gift from a party other than the spouse" is "nonmarital property."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A)(5) (2014) ( ); Murray v. Murray, 312 S.C. 154, 157, 439 S.E.2d 312, 314 (Ct.