Richardson v. Richardson
[…] (quoting Crossland v. Crossland, 408 S.C. 443, 451, 759 S.E.2d 419, 423 (2014))); Buist v. Buist, 410 S.C. 569, 574, 766 S.E.2d 381, 383 (2014) ("The appellant retains the burden to demonstrate the error in the family court's findings of fact."); Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 392, 709 S.E.2d 650, 655 (2011) ("[T]he family court's factual findings will be affirmed unless 'appellant satisfies this court that the preponderance of the evidence is against [such findings].'" (quoting Finley v. Cartwright, 55 S.C. 198, 202, 33 S.E. 359, 360-61 (1899))); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A)(1) (2014) ("[P]roperty acquired by either party by inheritance, devise, bequest, or gift from a party other than the spouse" is "nonmarital property."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A)(5) (2014) (providing that "any increase in value in nonmarital property, except to the extent that the increase resulted directly or indirectly from efforts of the other spouse during marriage," is also nonmarital property); Murray v. Murray, 312 S.C. 154, 157, 439 S.E.2d 312, 314 (Ct.