Richardson v. State
[…] Richardson v. State, 256 Ga. App. 322, 323-326, 568 S.E.2d 548(1, 2) (2002). We granted certiorari to address the two issues.

1. A defendant in this state enjoys the right to a thorough and sifting cross-examination. OCGA § 24-9-64. However, this right is not unlimited. The trial court "may restrict the cross-examination to matters material to the issues. [Cit.]" Waller v. State, 213 Ga. 291, 294(5), 99 S.E.2d 113 (1957). Insofar as the permissible scope of cross-examination in a rape prosecution is concerned, OCGA § 24-2-3(a) provides, in relevant part, that evidence "relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible...." By its express terms, however, this provision only bars evidence regarding the sexual aspects of a prior relationship. The judiciary is not free to disregard this clear limitation on the evidence that is excludable under the statute.