Richardson v. State
[…] The court of appeals was persuaded that such logic would result in "a drug dealer who solicits sales on a street corner" having "a reasonable expectation of privacy because his solicitation has been made for a limited business purpose." Id., at 80-81. In our estimation the court of appeals has taken too narrow a view of the privacy interest under Article I, § 9.

II. Reasonable Expectation of Privacy

Article I, § 9 of the Constitution of the State of Texas provides:

"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution acknowledges the inviolability of the "right" of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures.