Richey v. Moor
[…] "Second: Was it the duty of the tax collector to accept the tender made and issue a statutory receipt showing payment of the taxes for the year 1917 upon said tracts 1 to 7, inclusive?

"Third: If the second question be answered in the affirmative, would such acceptance and issuance of receipt for the money tendered release the lien, if any, of the state and county, on tracts 1 to 7, to secure the payment of taxes due on No. 8?"

The questions will be answered in the order in which they are presented.

The first question involves the construction of section 15, art. 8, of the state Constitution, which reads:

"The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide." Harris' Constitution, p. 606.

The Constitution of 1869 contains provisions similar in purpose, reading as follows:

"Sec. 20. The annual assessments made upon landed property shall be a lien upon the property, and interest shall run thereon upon each year's assessment.