Richmond v. City of Corinth
[…] ¶ 10. The vagueness doctrine has been explained by this Court in Corry v. State, 710 So.2d 853, 859 (Miss.1998). A statute challenged on the grounds of vagueness is void if "individuals of common intelligence must necessarily guess at the meaning and differ as to its application." Jones v. City of Meridian, 552 So.2d 820, 824 (Miss.1989) (quoting Connally v. General Const. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 46 S.Ct. 126, 70 L.Ed. 322 (1926)). A statute that is unconstitutionally vague is violative of the Fourteenth Amendment due process clause. Id.

¶ 11. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-29-31 defines indecent exposure as follows:

A person who wilfully and lewdly exposes his person, or private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) or be imprisoned not exceeding six (6) months, or both.

The statute in its current form has not been modified by the Legislature since 1971.

¶ 12. The City argues that the United States Supreme Court used the word "lewd" without further explanation in Miller. Miller, 413 U.S. at 25,

93 S.Ct....

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases