Richmond v. Nodland
[…] See, e.g., Williams v. Taylor, 129 Cal.App.3d 745, 181 Cal.Rptr. 423, 428 (1982) [ ]; Layne v. Builders Plumbing Supply Co., 210 Ill.App.3d 966, 155 Ill.Dec. 493, 569 N.E.2d 1104 (1991) [ ]; Correllas v. Viveiros, 410 Mass. 314, 572 N.E.2d 7, 13 (1991) [ ]; see also W. Page Keeton et al., Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts § 114, at 819-20 (5th ed.1984) [ ]. We do not need to decide the absolute privilege issue, however, because the allegedly defamatory communications are at least qualifiedly privileged. See City of Fargo v. Ness, 529 N.W.2d 572, 577 (N.D.1995) [ ].
Section 14-02-05(3), provides a privilege for a communication made:
"without malice, to a person interested therein by one who also is interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information[.]"
See Emo, 183 N.W.2d at 514 [ ].