Richmond v. Nodland
[…] Sch. Dist. 1, 508 N.W.2d 348 (N.D.1993); Soentgen v. Quain & Ramstad Clinic, P.C., 467 N.W.2d 73 (N.D.1991). " 'Privilege is based upon the sound public policy that some communications are so socially important that the full and unrestricted exchange of information requires some latitude for mistake.' " Rykowsky, 508 N.W.2d at 351 (quoting Soentgen, 467 N.W.2d at 78). We have recognized that privilege is either absolute or qualified. A privilege is absolute when the free exchange of information is so important that even evidence of actual malice does not destroy the privilege. See NDCC §§ 14-02-05(1) [ ]; 14-02-05(2) [communication made in "any legislative or judicial proceeding, or in any other proceeding authorized by law"]; Soentgen, 467 N.W.2d at 78; Emo v. Milbank Mutual Ins. Co., 183 N.W.2d 508 (N.D.1971); Farmers Educational & Coop. Union v. WDAY, Inc., 89 N.W.2d 102 (N.D.1958). A qualified privilege, on the other hand, "may be abused and does not provide absolute immunity from liability for defamation."