Rick v. State, Through Dept. of Transp. and Development
[…] Breshers v. Department of Transportation and Development, State of Louisiana, 536 So.2d 733 (La.App. 3d Cir.), writs denied, 541 So.2d 854, 856 (La.1988); Wall v. American Employers Insurance Co., 215 So.2d 913 (La.App. 1st Cir.1968), writ denied, 253 La. 325, 217 So.2d 415 (1969). This general rule includes the signing or erecting of protective safety devices at intersections and warning of hazardous locations on the highway.

Federal funding has been appropriated and made available to each state since 1974 pursuant to 23 U.S.C. Sec. 130(a) for the "elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, including the separation or protection of grades at crossings, the reconstruction of existing railroad grade crossing structures, and the relocation of highways to eliminate grade crossings...." In order to receive the funds each state is required to "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule for this purpose.