Rickard v. Ohio Dept. of Liquor Control, 85-CA-18
[…] III

"The lower court erred in granting injunctive relief in a proceeding other than in a recount or election contest suit as provided in section 4301.391, Revised Code."

Section 16, Article I, of the Ohio Constitution provides for the waiver of the state's immunity from suit. It has been held that this section of the Constitution is not self-executing. Suits may be brought against the state only in such manner as may be provided by law. Wolf v. Ohio State University Hospital (1959), 170 Ohio St. 49, 162 N.E.2d 475 .

R.C. 4301.10(B)(1) provides:

"(B) The department may:

"(1) Sue, but may be sued only in connection with the execution of leases of real estate and such purchases and contracts necessary for the operation of the state liquor stores that are made under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code;"

R.C. 4301.31 provided in pertinent part: