Rickard v. Ohio Dept. of Liquor Control, 85-CA-18
[…] It has been held that this section of the Constitution is not self-executing. Suits may be brought against the state only in such manner as may be provided by law. Wolf v. Ohio State University Hospital (1959), 170 Ohio St. 49, 162 N.E.2d 475 .

R.C. 4301.10(B)(1) provides:

"(B) The department may:

"(1) Sue, but may be sued only in connection with the execution of leases of real estate and such purchases and contracts necessary for the operation of the state liquor stores that are made under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code;"

R.C. 4301.31 provided in pertinent part:

"Except as provided in section 4301.28 of the Revised Code, no court, other than the court of common pleas of Franklin county, has jurisdiction of any action against the board of liquor control, the director of liquor control, or the department of liquor control, to restrain the exercise of any power or to compel the performance of any duty under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

Numerous courts have had occasion to hold that sections 4301.10 and 4301.31, supra, must be applied in pari materia. In Hoffman Candy & Ice Cream Co. v. Department of Liquor Control (1954), 96 Ohio App. 304, 306, 121 N.E.2d 837 , the court stated: