Ricks v. State
[…] Manion v. State Hwy. Comm'r , 303 Mich. 1, 19; 5 N.W.2d 527 (1942). "[T]he state can only waive its immunity and, consequently, consent to be sued through an act of the Legislature or through the constitution." Co. Rd. Ass'n of Mich. v. Governor , 287 Mich. App. 95, 119; 782 N.W.2d 784 (2010).

As relevant here, WICA allows "[a]n individual convicted under the law of this state and subsequently imprisoned in a state correctional facility for 1 or more crimes that he or she did not commit" to seek compensation from the state of Michigan. MCL 691.1753. MCL 691.1755 provides, in relevant part, the following:

(1) In an action under this act, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment in the plaintiff's favor if the plaintiff proves all of the following by clear and convincing evidence:
(a) The plaintiff was convicted of 1 or more crimes under the law of this state, was sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility for the crime or crimes, and served at least part of the sentence.
(b) The plaintiff's judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or the plaintiff was determined on retrial to be not guilty. However, the plaintiff is not entitled to compensation under this act if the plaintiff was convicted of another criminal offense arising from the same transaction and either that offense was not dismissed or the plaintiff was convicted of that offense on retrial.
(c) New evidence[3] demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction, results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all of the charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial.
(2) Subject to subsections (4) and (5), if a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned, the court shall award compensation as follows:
(a) Fifty thousand dollars for each year from the date the plaintiff was imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison, regardless of whether the plaintiff was released from imprisonment on parole or because the maximum sentence was served. For incarceration of less than a year in prison, this amount is prorated to 1/365 of $50,000.00 for every day the plaintiff was incarcerated in prison.

Thus, under MCL 691.1755(1)(a), a plaintiff must first establish that "a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility" was imposed after the plaintiff's conviction.