Ricks v. State
[…] "Mere presence of alcohol is not the issue; the quantity is needed because the issue is effect." Sieveking v. State.7 More importantly, "no testimony was adduced to show that [Ricks] was a less safe driver as a result of being under the influence of alcohol." Davis, supra at 648(1), 426 S.E.2d 267.

The fact that Ricks had a reading of 0.05 on the Intoxilyzer 5000 test does not establish, or even raise a presumption, that Ricks was so impaired by alcohol that he was a less safe driver under the charges against him. Under OCGA § 40-6-392(b)(1), if a chemical test shows "an alcohol concentration of 0.05 grams or less, the trier of fact in its discretion may infer therefrom that the person was not under the influence of alcohol," to the extent that he was a less safe driver. The State argues that the jury could have determined...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Drogan v. State, A05A0202.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • April 6, 2005
    ...on Baird v.