Rico v. State
[…] Thus, if Rico states a valid retaliatory discharge claim, which we assume given the procedural posture of this case, we must determine if the state and/or Gregg are entitled to any statutory or common law immunities.

III

Until 1976, the doctrine of sovereign immunity, with several exceptions, prevented suits against the state without its consent. In the Minnesota Tort Claims Act, the legislature waived its governmental tort immunity by creating a general rule of liability "where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant." Minn.Stat. § 3.736, subd. 1 (1990). The waiver of immunity is subject to the discretionary function exception, which provides that "the state and its employees are not liable for * * * a loss caused by the performance or failure to perform a discretionary duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn.Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(b) (1990).

Although almost every government function involves some degree of discretion, we have recognized that the legislature did not intend the discretionary function exception to nullify the general rule of liability. Holmquist v. State, 425 N.W.2d 230,...