Riddick v. Commonwealth
[…] Minor v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 728, 738, 791 S.E.2d 757 (2016).
To ensure implementation of the constitutional guarantee, the Supreme Court has adopted Rule 3A:13(b), which provides that, before a circuit court can try an accused without a jury, it must "determine ... that the accused's consent was voluntarily and intelligently given, and his consent and the concurrence of the court and the Commonwealth's attorney shall be entered of record."
The accused's right to insist on a jury trial extends to cases involving misdemeanor convictions that are appealed to circuit court. Code § 16.1-136 provides that, in such cases, "the accused shall be entitled to trial by a jury in the same manner as if he had been indicted for the offense in the circuit court." See also Code § 19.2-258 ( ).
Taken together, these provisions establish that a trial by jury was the "default" method for adjudicating the charges against Riddick in circuit court. Richardson, 67 Va.