Riddle v. Eugene Lodge No. 357 of Benev. and Protective Order of Elks of U.S.
[…] They argue that the applicable limitation is six years under ORS 12.080(2), which provides that an

"action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture * * * shall be commenced within six years."

Plaintiffs are not correct. Even if a claim under ORS 30.780 is subject to the six-year limitation of ORS 12.080(2), they did not bring their claims under that statute. Their complaints seek double damages under ORS 30.740, 3 which provides for a penalty or forfeiture, see Mozorosky v. Hurlburt, 106 Or. 274, 198 P. 556, 211 P. 893 (1923); therefore, on its face, ORS 12.080(2) does not apply.

The trial court held that the applicable Statute of Limitations is ORS 12.100(2), which provides:

"An action upon a statute for penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state, excepting those actions mentioned in ORS 12.110, shall be commenced within three years."

Although defendants did not assign error to the trial court's determination, at oral argument they postulated that the applicable provision is ORS 12.130: