Kilminster v. Day Management Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs here had no cause of action for negligence against defendants, and the trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiffs' claim.

Plaintiffs also assign error to the trial court's dismissal of their claim against DMC under ORS 656.156(2), which provides:

"If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury or death, the worker, the widow, widower, child or dependent of the worker may take under this chapter, and also have cause for action against the employer, as if [the workers' compensation] statutes had not been passed, for damages over the amount payable under those statutes."

We do not decide whether the estate here may bring a claim, even though ORS 656.156(2) does not provide a cause of action for the worker's estate. Plaintiffs must allege facts showing that they are entitled to bring the statutory cause of action, see Riddle v.