Kilminster v. Day Management Corp.
[…] In Neher, thus, the consequence of ORS 30.265(3)(a) was to bar the plaintiff's cognizable legal claim.

Here, in contrast, there is no comparable cognizable right of action. With the exception of intentional injury, there is no such thing as tort liability of an employer for a covered worker's injury or death from a comparable injury. The employer's duty to maintain coverage is its exclusive liability to its workers. Roberts v. Gray's Crane & Rigging, 73 Or.App. 29, 32, 697 P.2d 985, rev. den. 299 Or. 443, 702 P.2d 1112 (1985). ORS 656.018(1)(a) provides, in part:

"The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers, the workers' beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Leech v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 259 Or. 161, 485 P.2d 1195 (1971), the plaintiff was the mentally incapacitated adult child of a worker who was killed in an industrial accident. At that time, the workers' compensation statutes did not provide for benefits on behalf of a child in the plaintiff's situation and she sought to bring a negligence action for her father's death. The Supreme Court rejected the plaintiff's contention that the statutes violated Article I, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution and equal protection. It held that the language of ORS 656.018, which then, as now, included immunity for the employer from actions from "anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries," indicated

"that the legislature intended the remedy provided by compensation to be exclusive and that complying employers are not to be subject to negligence actions by persons omitted from the compensation benefit schedules." 259 Or. at 166, 485 P.2d 1195.