Riddle v. Lowe's Home Ctrs., Inc.
[…] To establish original jurisdiction through diversity, the matter in controversy must exceed the sum of $75,000 and must be between citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Diversity jurisdiction requires complete diversity; that is, no defendant may be a citizen of the same state as any plaintiff. See Owen Equip. & Erection Co. v. Kroger, 437 U.S. 365, 373–74, 98 S.Ct. 2396, 57 L.Ed.2d 274 (1978); Lampton v. Columbia Sussex Corporation, 2010 WL 3075752, *2 (E.D.Mich. Aug. 5, 2010).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), an action brought in state court is removable “only if none of the parties in interest properly joined as defendants is a citizen of the state in which such action is brought.” As such, [i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).