Riddle v. State, 53166
[…] From this conviction, Riddle assigns, inter alia, the following:

1. The habitual offender statute was inappropriately applied.

2. The verdict of the jury is against the overwhelming weight of the evidence, and that the identification of Riddle by the prosecutrix was highly suspect.

3. The court erred in failing to permit newly obtained evidence to be presented to the jury.

I

The state has acknowledged that the habitual offender statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Supp.1981), was inappropriately applied in the present case since there was insufficient proof that the defendant had been "convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times." In the present case, the only previous crimes shown to have been committed by Riddle were crimes which arose out of a single incident. Therefore, this Court must remand the present case for resentencing since the habitual offender statute was inappropriately applied.

II