Ridgecrest School v. Sierra Sands School
[…] Proposition 39

Proposition 39, also known as the "Smaller Classes, Safer Schools, and Financial Accountability Act," made two significant changes in the law affecting charter schools. First, and most important, it amended the state Constitution to create an exception to the 1 percent limit on ad valorem taxes on real property, and to reduce from two-thirds to 55 percent the number of voters required to approve any bonded indebtedness proposed to be incurred by a school district for the "construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or replacement of school facilities." (Prop. 39, § 4, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 8, 2000).)

Second, Proposition 39 amended section 47614 to read in part as follows:

"(a) The intent of the people in amending Section 47614 is that public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools.

"(b) Each school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school's in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district. Facilities provided shall be contiguous, furnished, and equipped, and shall remain the property of the school district. The school district shall make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate, and shall not move the charter school unnecessarily."6 (Italics added.)

The State Board subsequently adopted regulations governing the provision of facilities by school districts to charter schools pursuant to section 47614. (5 CCR, §§ 11969.1-11969.9, operative Aug. 29, 2002.)7 They define "contiguous" as follows: