Ridgley v. Topa Thrift & Loan Ass'n
[…] We reverse and remand for consideration of plaintiffs' appeal.

DISCUSSION

The central question is whether the provision contained in the parties' typewritten addendum should be viewed as a charge for prepayment of the loan principal (the position taken by Topa and the Court of Appeal majority) or as a penalty for delinquency in a monthly interest payment (the position taken by plaintiffs, the trial court and the dissenting Court of Appeal justice). We briefly review the law regarding both late payment penalties and charges for prepayment of principal.

Civil Code section 3275, 1 unchanged since 1872, provides: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in the case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty." The breaching party may raise section 3275 as an equitable defense to enforcement of the contractual provision or as grounds for relief in an action for restitution of the property forfeited. (Freedman v. The Rector (1951) 37 Cal.2d 16, 19-22, 230 P.2d 629; Baffa v.