Ridgway v. Shelter Ins. Companies, s. 73063
[…] Lewis also signed, in Ridgway's name, a "REDUCED LIMITS ELECTION" rejecting UM coverage equal to the limits of bodily injury liability coverage on the policy and instead selecting a UM coverage limit of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.

Lewis stated that, after she procured the insurance, she and Ridgway never discussed the insurance in detail or what the policy covered. On checks drawn on her account, Lewis later paid renewal premiums on the policy in November 1991, February 1992, and June 1992.

At issue are two provisions of the Kansas insurance code, K.S.A. 40-101 et seq. Under K.S.A. 40-3107(f), every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued to a Kansas insured shall

"include personal injury protection benefits to the named insured, relatives residing in the same household, persons operating the insured motor vehicle, passengers in such motor vehicle and other persons struck by such motor vehicle and suffering bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle, not exceeding the limits prescribed for each of such benefits, for loss sustained by any such person as a result of injury. The owner of a motorcycle, as defined by K.S.A. 8-1438 and amendments thereto or motor-driven cycle, defined by K.S.A. 8-1439 and amendments thereto, who is the named insured, shall have the right to reject in writing insurance coverage including such benefits for injury to a person which occurs while the named insured is operating or is a passenger on such motorcycle or motor-driven cycle; and unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy when the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued by the same insurer. Thefact that the insured has rejected such coverage shall not cause such motorcycle or motor-driven cycle to be an uninsured motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.)