State v. Donlay
[…] The State dismissed the charges against Jacobs.

The State then filed a complaint against the true driver, Donlay, for aggravated false impersonation, contrary to K.S.A. 21-3825. At the preliminary hearing, the trooper testified Donlay had not represented himself as Jacobs at any time after he handed Donlay the citation.

The trial court ruled it was inappropriate to charge Donlay under K.S.A. 21-3825 because a more specific statute, K.S.A. 8-260, is available that deals with the particular action. The trial court reasoned Donlay should have been charged under K.S.A. 8-260(a)(3), which states in pertinent part:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, for any purpose, to:

....

"(3) Display or represent as the person's own, any driver's license not issued to the person."

Consequently, the trial court dismissed the aggravated false impersonation charge. Rather than file a misdemeanor charge under K.S.A. 8-260(a)(3), the State appealed.