Ridley v. NCL(Bahamas) Ltd.
[…] Because Defendant's claims regarding the application of the Death on the High Seas Act would bar Plaintiff's claims, this Court finds it appropriate to discuss at the outset. Defendant claims that the Death on the High Seas Act (“DOHSA”), 46 U.S.C. § 30302, is the sole remedy available to Plaintiffs, necessitating dismissal of Plaintiff's Complaint. According to its terms, DOHSA is applicable “whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any state.” 46 U.S.C. § 761. In relevant part, the statute states the following:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued.

The Eleventh Circuit has consistently interpreted DOHSA as applying to maritime incidents occurring within the territorial waters of foreign states. Sanchez v. Loffland Bros.