Hughes v. Unitech Aircraft Service, Inc., 94-2981
[…] Sec. 761 et seq. (DOHSA). Tallentire resolved conflicting views reflected in Bailey v. Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc., 448 So.2d 1090 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984), in which the third district adopted federal and state court decisions which held that state courts did not have jurisdiction to entertain DOHSA actions. Judge Schwartz dissented, believing that the contrary view was more well reasoned.

The trial court apparently felt bound to apply Bailey; however, in Tallentire the Supreme Court concluded that the jurisdictional savings clause in section 7 of DOHSA (46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 767), which provides that the provisions of state statutes "giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter ...," is similar to the "savings to suitors" clause which permits in personam maritime actions in state courts (28 U.S.C. Sec. 1333). Id. 477 U.S. at 223, 106 S.Ct. at 2494). The Court further explained in Tallentire: