Rigby v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] However, the note attached to the amended complaint included two indorsements in addition to the special indorsement to Countrywide Bank, N.A., which appeared on the earlier filed copy. The next indorsement on the note attached to the amended complaint was from Countrywide Bank, N.A., to Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. The last of the additional indorsements was a blank indorsement from Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., making the note payable to bearer and negotiable by transfer of possession alone. See § 673.2051(2), Fla. Stat. ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."). No dates appeared on any of the three indorsements.

Consistent with his original answer, in his answer to the amended complaint, Mr. Rigby again denied BONY's allegations that it owned and held the note and mortgage.