Riley v. Brook
[…] Id. The court granted Plaintiff leave to file a sur-reply on this basis, and she thereafter filed her Sur-Reply.1 On September 2, 2015, Defendant moved to strike Plaintiff's Sur-Reply.

III. Conclusions of Law and Analysis.
A. Whether the Applicable Statute of Limitations Requires Dismissal of Plaintiff's Claims.

Defendant moves to dismiss the action pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), asserting that Plaintiff's claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations in 12 V.S.A. § 513, which provides: "[a]n action to recover for injuries sustained while participating in the sport of skiing shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not after."

"Although the statute of limitations is ordinarily an affirmative defense that must be raised in the answer, a statute of limitations defense may be decided on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion if the defense appears on the face of the complaint." Ellul v.