Department of Taxes v. Murphy
[…] State v. Baron, 2004 VT 20, ¶ 6, 176 Vt. 314, 848 A.2d 275 (quotations omitted).

¶ 6. Here, the statute's plain language resolves the statute of limitations issue. If the liable party fails to pay the land gains tax under 32 V.S.A. § 10006, the Department may bring an action to recover the tax pursuant to chapter 151 of Title 32. 32 V.S.A. § 10007(e). Chapter 151 requires the Department to bring an action to collect taxes "within six years after the date the tax liability was collectible under section 5886 of this title." 32 V.S.A. § 5892. In turn, § 5886(a) states that an "assessment shall be collectible by the commissioner 60 days after the date of the notification or assessment." If a taxpayer files a petition, the collection, however, is stayed for thirty days after notification of the determination by the Commissioner. Id. § 5886(a)(1). If within thirty days of notification of the Commissioner's determination, the taxpayer files a notice of appeal, the "collection shall be stayed pending judgment of the court upon the appeal." Id. § 5886(a)(2).

¶ 7. Based on the statute, taxpayers argue that the assessment date, plus the sixty-day period, determines when a tax is collectible.