Riley v. Doe
[…] There is therefore such obscurity of meaning of the statutes as to require construction. State ex rel. Jackson v. Leicht, 231 Wis. 178, 183, 285 N.W. 335, 338 (1939). When an obscurity of meaning arises from the literal language of a statute, we must look to the act as a whole to discover its meaning. Id. at 183-84, 285 N.W. at 338.

We look at secs. 893.12 and 885.285, Stats., as a single act of the legislature. The substance of sec. 893.12 appeared originally in sec. 885.285(4), ch. 327, Laws of 1975. It was incorporated in sec. 893.12, which was created in the revision of the chapter on limitations of commencement of actions. Sec. 28, ch. 323, Laws of 1979. Section 885.285(4) was revised to read: "The period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions shall be as provided by s. 893.12." Sec. 27, ch. 323, Laws of 1979. The statutes are in pari materia and must be construed together. State v. ILHR Department, 101 Wis.2d 396, 403, 304 N.W.2d 758, 762 (1981).