Riley v. Doe
[…] Her action would be timely if that payment extended the period fixed for commencement of her action. Whether it did requires that we construe secs. 893.12 and 885.285(1), Stats. The construction of a statute in relation to a given set of facts is a question of law, which we decide independently, without deference to the trial court's decision. State v. Nordness, 128 Wis.2d 15, 24, 381 N.W.2d 300, 304 (1986).

In construing a statute, the primary source is the language of the statute itself. Caldwell v. Percy, 105 Wis.2d 354, 361, 314 N.W.2d 135, 140 (Ct.App.1981). Riley reads secs. 893.12 and 885.285(1), Stats., literally. Section 893.12 extends the period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions, "if a payment is made as described in s. 885.285(1)." (Emphasis added.) Section 885.285(1)(b) applies to "any payment made to a person or on the person's behalf to another for injury to or destruction of property." (Emphasis added). Riley argues that a payment was made to another for injury to or destruction of property and that therefore the period fixed for commencement of her action under sec. 893.54(1) was extended to three years from the date of that payment. We disagree.