Grall v. Bugher
[…] (emphasis added).

While sec. 77.52(3), Stats., does, as plaintiffs point out, authorize the retailer to "collect[ ]" the sales tax from the consumer, we do not believe that fact brings them within the statutory definition of "taxpayer." In addition to the language noted above imposing the tax on "the retailer," other sections of the sales tax statute speak in similar terms. Section 77.52(1m), for example, states that the sales tax also applies "to the receipts of operators of vending machines located on [military] installations" (emphasis added); sec. 77.52(6) provides that "[a] retailer is relieved from liability for sales tax " for certain worthless accounts (emphasis added); and sec. 77.52(18) states that "[i]f any retailer liable for any amount of tax under this subchapter " quits the business, his or her successors are required to withhold sufficient funds from the purchase price of the business to pay such sales taxes as may be due (emphasis added). 4

We also note that in Dairyland Harvestore, Inc. v.