Riley v. Fitzgerald, B-008127
[…] Derrick (1934) 220 Cal. 770, 775, 32 P.2d 1078; Crossman v. Vivienda Water Co. (1907) 150 Cal. 575, 580, 89 P. 335.) Under Texas law, whether a foreign dissolved corporation still exists for any executory purposes is also determined by laws of the state of creation. (County Cupboard, Inc. v. Texstar Corp. (Tex.Civ.App.1978) 570 S.W.2d 70, 72 citing Ferguson-Mckinney Dry Goods Co. v. Garrett (Tex.Comm.App.1923) 252 S.W. 738.)

Nothing in the California Corporations Code indicates that this long-held principle has been overruled or superseded by statute. Section 2010 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof. [p] (b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof."

Section 2115 specifies chapters and sections which apply to foreign corporations to the exclusion of the law of the jurisdiction in which they are incorporated.