Rimer v. Safecare Health Corp.
[…] (2) At trial, if any defendant shows the court that the plaintiff, or any person lawfully on his behalf, has delivered a release or covenant not to sue to any person, firm, or corporation in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of the rendering of the judgment and enter judgment accordingly ...

To the same effect is Section 768.31(5), Florida Statutes (1989), which states in part:

When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

(a) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; ...

Initially, we note that both the terms of the Howard release and the provisions of these statutes expressly provide that a joint tortfeasor is not released by the execution of a release in favor of another tortfeasor.