Rinaudo v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Plymouth
[…] G.L. c. 40A, § 17. The judge granted summary judgment for the defendants, and denied summary judgment for the plaintiff.

The building inspector denied Rinaudo's request for an extension or renewal of the building permits on the ground that Rinaudo had not commenced the work authorized by the permits within six months of their issuance. Pursuant to G.L. c. 40A, § 15, Rinaudo appealed and requested the board to order that the permits be reissued because the work on the project had begun seasonably. See G.L. c. 40A, § 6. The board denied Rinaudo's appeal. Its decision, upholding the building inspector's action, was issued 123 days after Rinaudo's appeal was filed.

Under G.L. c. 40A, § 15, as appearing in St. 1975, c. 808, § 3, "(t)he decision of the board shall be made within seventy-five days after the date of the filing of an appeal .... Failure by the board to act within said seventy-five days shall be deemed to be the grant of the relief ... sought ...." The language of c. 40A, § 15, obligates a board of appeals to act on an appeal within the statutory time period, otherwise the appellant prevails by default. The defendants admit that the seventy-five day time limitation is mandatory. See Casasanta v.