Rindley v. Gallagher
[…] Duke v. James, 713 F.2d 1506, 1510 (11th Cir.1983). If a case presents such an issue, it is incumbent on the court to exercise discretion in deciding whether to abstain. Duke, 713 F.2d at 1510. Because it is "severely circumscribed to constitutional challenges posing 'special circumstances,' ... [Pullman abstention] is therefore the exception rather than the rule." High Ol' Times, 621 F.2d at 139 (quoting Zwickler v. Koota, 389 U.S. 241, 248, 88 S.Ct. 391, 395, 19 L.Ed.2d 444 (1967)).

Section 455.225(4) provides in pertinent part:

If the probable cause panel finds that probable cause exists, it shall direct the [DPR] to send the licensee a letter of guidance or to file a formal complaint against the licensee.... If directed to do so, the [DPR] shall file a formal complaint against the [subject] and prosecute that complaint pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120.

Fla.Stat.Ann. (West Supp.1990). Rindley argues that the state's current use of this section violates his due process rights.

A question of state law is "unsettled" if it is "fairly subject to an avoiding construction."