Ringer v. State
[…] To hold otherwise, would nullify the punishment provision of the currently charged offense as contained in § 13A-11-84(a), Ala.Code 1975, because the prior conviction would always activate the Habitual Felony Offender Act; we do not believe that the legislature intended that result."

We are of the opinion that the prior felony of which the defendant was convicted cannot again be used for enhancement purposes. Escape in the first degree is a class B felony. The penalty for its violation is from 2 to 20 years' imprisonment in the penitentiary. Section 13A-5-6(a)(2). Application of the Habitual Felony Offender Act, § 13A-5-9, to a class B felony conviction enhances punishment. Subsection (a)(2) of that statute states, "On conviction of a class B felony, he must be punished for a class A felony; ..." Section 13A-5-6(a)(1) states, "for a class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years."

Conviction of a felony is a necessary ingredient for the conviction of a person under § 13A-10-31(a)(2).