Ringer v. State
[…] Steven L. Ringer was convicted of escape in the first degree, proscribed by § 13A-10-31, Code of Alabama 1975, and was sentenced to 10 years' imprisonment in the penitentiary. Immediately after a jury had convicted him of a violation of the Alabama Uniform Controlled Substances Act and the judge had pronounced him guilty of the felony, Ringer made an escape from the custody of the court bailiff. On appeal, two issues are presented.

I

Appellant Ringer contends that his prior felony conviction cannot be used for enhancement purposes because it is a necessary element of the offense itself. Section 13A-10-31, reads as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if:

"(1) He employs physical force, a threat of physical force, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in escaping or attempting to escape from custody, or

"(2) Having been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction."

"(b) Escape in the first degree is a Class B felony."

We take this to be an issue not clearly decided in this jurisdiction. In Wigley v.