Ringer v. State
[…] We are of the opinion that the prior felony of which the defendant was convicted cannot again be used for enhancement purposes. Escape in the first degree is a class B felony. The penalty for its violation is from 2 to 20 years' imprisonment in the penitentiary. Section 13A-5-6(a)(2). Application of the Habitual Felony Offender Act, § 13A-5-9, to a class B felony conviction enhances punishment. Subsection (a)(2) of that statute states, "On conviction of a class B felony, he must be punished for a class A felony; ..." Section 13A-5-6(a)(1) states, "for a class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years."

Conviction of a felony is a necessary ingredient for the conviction of a person under § 13A-10-31(a)(2). The legislature has clearly directed that this offense be punished as a class B felony.