Wigley v. State, 8 Div. 685
[…] The charging portion of the indictment provides that:

"Kenneth Wigley, whose name is to the Grand Jury otherwise unknown, did own a pistol, or have one in his possession or under his control, theretofore having been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing a crime of violence, to-wit: on August 31, 1970, the said Kenneth Wigley plead guilty to the offense of Burglary in the Second Degree in the Circuit Court of Cullman County, Alabama, in violation of Section 13A-11-72 of the Code of Alabama."

The statute under which appellant was tried and convicted, § 13A-11-72(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control."

The punishment for violation of the statute is imprisonment for not more than five years. Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-11-84(a).

The offense is a Class C felony. See Nunnery v. State, 410 So.2d 444 (Ala.Cr.App.1981).