Wigley v. State, 8 Div. 685
[…] The statute under which appellant was tried and convicted, § 13A-11-72(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control."

The punishment for violation of the statute is imprisonment for not more than five years. Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-11-84(a).

The offense is a Class C felony. See Nunnery v. State, 410 So.2d 444 (Ala.Cr.App.1981).

The Habitual Felony Offenders Act, § 13A-5-9, Ala.Code 1975, provides in part as follows:

"(a) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any felony and after such conviction has committed another felony, he must be punished as follows:

"(1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he must be punished for a Class B felony ...."

The punishment range for a Class B felony is 2 to 20 years. Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-6(a)(2).

Appellant had one prior conviction, burglary in the second degree on August 18, 1970, in the Cullman County Circuit Court.