Risley v. Nissan Motor Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Katz v. Comprehensive Plan of Group Ins., 197 F.3d 1084, 1088 (11th Cir. 1999). This case requires us to examine the Florida Dealer Protection Act (the Act), Fla. Stat. §§ 320.60-320.70 (1997). In rendering a decision based on state substantive law, "we are bound to decide the case the way it appears the state's highest court would." E.g., Royal Ins. Co. of Am. v. Whitaker Contracting Corp., 242 F.3d 1035, 1040 (11th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

Appellants' suit is based on Fla. Stat. § 320.697, which provides a cause of action to "[a]ny person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise adversely affected because of a violation by a licensee of [the Act]" (emphasis added). Appellants contend that Appellee, a licensee,6 violated the Act, specifically Fla. Stat. § 320.643, when it filed the verified complaint and objected to the transfer of the dealerships' equity interest.