Hawkins v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] To answer the rephrased certified question, we must determine the legislative intent governing the relationship among sections 320.643(1), 320.643(2), and 320.644. To ascertain this legislative intent, we must first consider the plain language of those statutory sections. See, e.g., Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist, 604 So.2d 452, 454 (Fla. 1992)

(stating that "[i]t is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous there is no occasion for judicial interpretation."). Section 320.643(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

(1) A motor vehicle dealer shall not transfer, assign, or sell a franchise agreement to another person unless the dealer first notifies the licensee[6]of his decision to make such transfer, by written notice setting forth the prospective transferee's name, address, financial qualification, and business experience during the previous 5 years. The licensee shall, in writing, within 60 days after receipt of such notice, inform the dealer either of his approval of the transfer, assignment, or sale or of the unacceptability of the proposed transferee, setting forth the material reasons for the rejection. If the licensee does not so inform the dealer within the 60-day period, its approval of the proposed transfer is deemed granted. No such transfer, assignment, or sale will be valid unless the transferee agrees in writing to comply with all requirements of the franchise then
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Democratic Exec. Comm. of Fla. v. Lee
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • 15 Febrero 2019