Risser v. Klauser, No. 96-0042-OA (Wis. 1/31/1997), 96-0042-OA.
[…] This latter function is the subject of section 57 of the bill.

¶ 8 On December 6, 1995, the Governor vetoed numerous parts of 1995 A.B. 557 and approved the remainder. The part approved was enacted as 1995 Wis. Act 113.

¶ 9 This case is ruled by the 1930 amendment to the Wisconsin constitution authorizing a governor to approve appropriation bills "in whole or in part." Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(b). The parties agree, and the court holds, that 1995 A.B. 557 is an appropriation bill within the meaning of art. V, § 10(1)(b). Article V, § 10(1), provides as follows:

(1)(a) Every bill which shall have passed the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor.

(b) If the governor approves and signs the bill, the bill shall become law. Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.

(c) In approving an appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill.

¶ 10 Certain principles emerge from the court's interpretations of this language. First, a governor may exercise the partial veto only on parts of bills that contain appropriations within their four corners. State ex rel. Finnegan v. Dammann, 220 Wis. 143, 147-48, 264 N.W. 622 (1936).