State ex rel. Martin v. Zimmerman
[…] Very definite evils were inherent in the law-making processes in connection with appropriation measures. Both the legislature and the people deemed it advisable to confer power upon the governor to approve appropriation bills in whole or in part, and the 1930 amendment to art. V, sec. 10, of the constitution provides: “Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills.”

Art.