Rito Cebolla Investments, Ltd. v. Golden West Land Corp.
[…] Rito Cebolla challenged the following additional finding of fact:

6. The contract between the Plaintiff and Defendant was made and executed in Bernalillo County, New Mexico, and was to be performed in Bernalillo County, New Mexico.

The court concluded that this was a transitory action and venue in Mora County was improper.

Section 38-3-1(A), the venue statute, reads in pertinent part:

(A)ll transitory actions shall be brought in the county where either the plaintiff or defendant . . . resides; or . . . in the county where the contract sued on was made or is to be performed . . . .

Rito Cebolla argues that there is no evidence to support finding No. 6. We disagree. Its verified complaint alleges that the representations made by Golden West culminated in three executed real estate contracts filed in Mora County, describing the place of recordation.