Kaywal, Inc. v. Avangrid Renewables, LLC
[…] However, it asserts no counterclaims and attaches no competing proof of ownership or right to possess the property at issue.

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

{6} Plaintiff commenced this action in Chaves County, the county of Kaywal's principal place of business. Defendants2 filed a motion to dismiss for improper venue, arguing that "[b]ecause the object of Plaintiff's complaint is a dispute over ownership of and access to property located in Torrance County, suit must be filed in Torrance County[,]" citing Subsection (D)(1) of New Mexico's venue statute, NMSA 1978, § 38-3-1 (1988), which provides that "[w]hen lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate." By contrast, Plaintiff relied on Subsection (E) of the venue statute, which provides that "[s]uits for trespass on land shall be brought as provided in Subsection A of this section," (governing transitory actions), permitting such actions to be filed in the county of the plaintiff's residence,