River Of Life Kingdom Ministries v. Vill. Of Hazel Crest
[…] Vincent M. Auricchio, Attorney, Chicago, IL, David R. Langdon, Attorney (argued), Langdon Law, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, for Plaintiff-Appellant.

John B. Murphey, Attorney (argued), Rosenthal, Murphey, Coblentz & Donahue, Chicago, IL, for Defendant-Appellee.

Before EASTERBROOK, Chief Judge, and CUDAHY, POSNER, FLAUM, MANION, KANNE, ROVNER, WOOD, WILLIAMS, SYKES, TINDER, and HAMILTON, Circuit Judges.

POSNER, Circuit Judge.

The court granted rehearing en banc to consider the proper standard for applying the equal-terms provision of the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc. That provision states that “no government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” § 2000cc(b)(1).

The appellant, River of Life, is a small church (it has 67 members, only about half of whom attend services on an average Sunday) that at present operates out of rented space in a cramped, dirty warehouse in Chicago Heights, a town 27 miles south of downtown Chicago.