Rivera v. Browning-Ferris Industries, Civil No. 07-1096 (RLA).
[…] (b) A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person—

. . . .

(3) Has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin control[.] . . . .

(emphasis ours)

5. Both the DOT and the PR-PSC require the driver of a commercial motor vehicle to be medically examined and certified every two years in accordance with the pertinent regulations as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle. In this regard, 49 CFR § 391.45 reads:

Except as provided in § 391.67, the following persons must be medically examined and certified in accordance with § 391.43 as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle:

(a) Any person who has not been medically examined and certified as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle;

(b)(1) Any driver who has not been medically examined and certified as qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle during the preceding 24 months[.]

. . . .

(emphasis ours).

6. The Medical Examiner's Certificate requires that the medical examiner certify that he/she has examined the driver in accordance with the Federal Motor Carrier for Safety Regulations and that he/she finds the person as qualified thereunder.