Rivers v. Rivers, 0906
[…] Carlson testifying as to all confidential communications between Dr. Carlson and herself. She argued that these communications were privileged under the clergyman-penitent privilege.

The trial judge ruled that all confidential communications made by Helen to Dr. Carlson while they were alone were privileged since Dr. Carlson "was a minister and working as part of a church program...."

Confidential communications made to clergymen were not privileged at common law. In re Swenson, 183 Minn. 602, 237 N.W. 589 (1931). In South Carolina, the clergyman-penitent privilege owes its origin to Section 19-11-90 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1976). This statute provides as follows:

In any legal or quasi-legal trial, hearing or proceeding before any court, commission or committee no regular or duly ordained minister, priest or rabbi shall be required, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to him in his professional capacity and necessary and proper to enable him to discharge the functions of his office according to the usual course of practice or discipline of his church or religious body. This prohibition shall not apply to cases where the party in whose favor it is made waives the rights conferred.

Under our statute, then, there are four conditions that must be established before the clergyman-penitent privilege applies. There must be (1) a confidential communication; (2) the confidential communication must be disclosed to a regular or duly ordained minister, priest, or rabbi; (3) the confidential communication must be entrusted to the clergyman in his professional capacity; and (4) the confidential communication must be one that is necessary and proper to enable the clergyman to discharge the functions of his office according to the usual course of practice or discipline of his church or religious body.

Like the attorney-client privilege [ State v.